Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy relates to the SWRnewstar website. SWRnewstar is the trading name of Specialist Waste Recycling Limited, company number SC324466

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information when you visit our website. We are the data controller which mean we are responsible for deciding how we collect and use your personal information.

(1) What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website, such as your IP address or mobile device identifier, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views;

 

(b) information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us, including; name, job title, company, phone number, email address. Based on the information you provide us we may collect information about you from public sites, including LinkedIn;

 

(c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters;

 

(d) any other information that you choose to send to us.

 

(e) Finally, telephone calls may be recorded for training and monitoring purposes

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available here.

(2) Cookies

We will use cookies on this website. A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

 

We may send a cookie which may be stored on by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. We may use the information we obtain from the cookie in the administration of this website, to improve the website’s usability.

 

ost browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. (For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.) This will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

 

We may use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available here.

(3) Using your personal data

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

 

We may use your personal information to:

 

(a) administer the website;

 

(b) improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

 

(c) enable your use of the services available on the website;

 

(d) provide third parties with statistical information about our users; including IT suppliers and communication services partners. This information will not be used to identify any individual user;

 

(e) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website; and

 

(f) OTHER USES: We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

 

(4) Lawful basis

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to; for the processing of your personal information in connection with your use of our website we are relying on the lawful basis of legitimate interest.

Our legitimate interests are creating a better user experience and to ensure smooth In running of our website.

In certain circumstances we may provide users with further relevant information about our services.

(5) Other disclosures

 

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose information about you:

 

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

 

(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

 

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

 

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

 

(6) Security of your personal data

 

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

 

Your data will be kept for 3 years; this is the typical length of a commercial waste contract for a large business and so represents the length of time that your interest in interacting with our services will be relevant.

 

(7) Policy amendments

 

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

 

(8) Your rights

 

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. 

In certain circumstances you have the right to object, rectify, restrict, amend, erase or receive a copy of, in a portable form, the personal information we hold about you to the extent permitted by law.

You may instruct us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes by email (to enquiries@swrnewstar.co.uk) In practice, you will either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal data for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal data for marketing purposes.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office if you have any unresolved complaints about our website; https://ico.org.uk/

 

(9) Third party websites

 

The website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

 

(10) Updating information

 

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

 

(11) Contact

 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please contact a member of the SWRnewstar customer service team; enquiries@swrnewstar.co.uk

Where next?